When You Are Ready, We Will Make Time.

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Explore Our Properties
Background Image
Welcome to

Wake Forest

A town where history lives and community thrives—Wake Forest feels timeless.

At a Glance

Median Home Price (2026): ~$454,000 (Redfin, March 2026, up 4.4% YoY)

Avg. Days on Market: 57 days

Population: ~50,000

County: Wake County

School District: Wake County Public Schools (WCPSS)

Known For: Heritage community, historic downtown, E. Carroll Joyner Park, I-540 access

Wake Forest is one of the Triangle's most compelling success stories in suburban development — a historic small town that has managed to grow substantially while preserving the authenticity, community character, and natural beauty that made it worth growing into. Located approximately 15 miles north of downtown Raleigh along US-1, Wake Forest's population has grown to nearly 50,000 while maintaining the tree-lined streets, revitalized downtown, and civic identity that make it one of the most sought-after addresses in the northern Triangle.

The I-540 Outer Loop extension has been transformational — dramatically improving access to RTP and the western Triangle, catalyzing new residential development throughout the town. Wake Forest homes appreciated 4.4% year-over-year as of March 2026, one of the stronger growth rates in the Triangle, reflecting the sustained demand from buyers who have found the town's combination of quality, affordability relative to North Raleigh, and genuine character hard to replicate elsewhere.

Best of Wake Forest

Top Spots

  • E. Carroll Joyner Park — 117 stunning acres with historic farm, trails, and event pavilion

  • White Street Brewing Company — Community anchor and award-winning craft brewery

  • Downtown White Street — Revitalized main street with restaurants, boutiques, and a winery

  • Heritage Golf & Country Club — Premier private club anchoring the Heritage community

  • Wake Forest Renaissance Festival — Annual celebration drawing visitors from throughout the Triangle

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Is Wake Forest, NC a good place to live?

A: Wake Forest consistently ranks among the most livable towns in North Carolina. The combination of excellent schools, a revitalized historic downtown, outstanding parks including E. Carroll Joyner Park, significantly lower home prices than North Raleigh, and the I-540 access improvement that has shortened commute times make it a genuinely compelling choice for families and professionals.

Q: What is the average home price in Wake Forest, NC?

A: As of March 2026, the median home sale price in Wake Forest is approximately $454,000 — up 4.4% year-over-year — one of the stronger appreciation rates in the Triangle. Heritage and Hasentree command premium prices; historic downtown neighborhoods offer more accessible entry points. New construction ranges broadly from the mid-$300,000s to over $1 million in premium communities.

Q: How far is Wake Forest from Raleigh?

A: Wake Forest is approximately 20–35 minutes from downtown Raleigh depending on route and traffic. US-1 and the extended I-540 are the primary commute corridors. For North Raleigh employment destinations, commute times can be as short as 15–20 minutes.

Q: What is the Heritage community in Wake Forest?

A: Heritage is one of the Triangle's most popular master-planned communities, anchored by a private country club with a championship golf course, tennis facilities, multiple pool complexes, and an extensive greenway system. The community spans multiple sub-neighborhoods with homes ranging from townhomes in the $300,000s to executive homes exceeding $1 million.

SHARE
Wake Forest

Explore the area

Property Listings

Search Homes

Overview for Wake Forest, NC

81,902 people live in Wake Forest, where the median age is 40.8 and the average individual income is $55,532. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

81,902

Total Population

40.8 years

Median Age

High

Population Density Population Density
This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

$55,532

Average individual Income

Around Wake Forest, NC

There's plenty to do around Wake Forest, including shopping, dining, nightlife, parks, and more. Data provided by Walk Score and Yelp.

3
Car-Dependent
Walking Score
5
Somewhat Bikeable
Bike Score

Points of Interest

Explore popular things to do in the area, including Bacchus Wine Company, Zaxbys, and McKenzie's.

Name Category Distance Reviews
Ratings by Yelp
Dining 0.39 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars
Dining · $ 0.49 miles 38 reviews 2.8/5 stars
Dining 0.52 miles 1 review 1/5 stars
Dining 0.58 miles 4 reviews 2.5/5 stars
Dining 0.66 miles 36 reviews 4.4/5 stars
Dining 0.67 miles 0 reviews 0/5 stars

Demographics and Employment Data for Wake Forest, NC

Population Households Employment

Wake Forest has 29,199 households, with an average household size of 2.77. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. Here’s what the people living in Wake Forest do for work — and how long it takes them to get there. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau. 81,902 people call Wake Forest home. The population density is 779 and the largest age group is Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.

81,902

Total Population

High

Population Density Population Density This is the number of people per square mile in a neighborhood.

40.8 years

Median Age

49 / 51%

Men vs Women

Population by Age Group

0-9:

0-9 Years

10-17:

10-17 Years

18-24:

18-24 Years

25-64:

25-64 Years

65-74:

65-74 Years

75+:

75+ Years

Education Level

  • Less Than 9th Grade
  • High School Degree
  • Associate Degree
  • Bachelor Degree
  • Graduate Degree
29,199

Total Households

2.77

Average Household Size

$55,532

Average individual Income

Households with Children

With Children:

Without Children:

Marital Status

Married
Single
Divorced
Separated

Blue vs White Collar Workers

Blue Collar:

White Collar:

Commute Time

0 to 14 Minutes
15 to 29 Minutes
30 to 59 Minutes
60+ Minutes

Schools in Wake Forest, NC

All ()
Primary Schools ()
Middle Schools ()
High Schools ()
Mixed Schools ()
The following schools are within or nearby Wake Forest. The rating and statistics can serve as a starting point to make baseline comparisons on the right schools for your family. Data provided by the U.S. Census Bureau.
Type
Name
Category
Grades
School rating
Wake Forest
Navigate

Follow Us On Instagram